English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
slide saw
CONT: Slide saws make angled cuts and beveled cuts in the same manner as the compound miter saw, but the cutting blade travels on an arm -- similar to a radial arm saw -- that increases the width of the material it can cut. Most slide saws will cut boards that are 12 inches wide or more, further increasing the saw's usefulness.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie à chariot [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).