English (Sociology (General))
social science
CONT: A general term for all the sciences which are concerned with human affairs: ... economics, government, law, education psychology, sociology, anthropology.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
sciences humaines [nom féminin, pluriel, générique]
CONT: On peut diviser les sciences humaines en six grands champs : [...] psychologie, sciences sociales, histoire, épistémologie, linguistique, sciences morales et politiques.