English (Security; IT Security)
technical security [correct]
DEF: Equipment components, devices and associated documentation or other media which pertain to cryptography or to the securing of telecommunications and automated information systems.
CONT: ... One aspect of physical security is generally referred to as technical security, and is concerned with protection against electronic eavesdropping and telephone interception, and with a variety of other technical subjects.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
sécurité technique [correct]
CONT: Un aspect de la sécurité matérielle, auquel on se réfère sous l'expression de sécurité technique, a trait à la protection contre les dispositifs électroniques d'écoute clandestine et l'interception des conversations téléphoniques, ainsi qu'à divers autres sujets d'ordre technique.