English (Racquet Sports)
seed [correct, verbe]
DEF: To select (players) so that those likely to be matched in the later stages do not play against one another in the early stages of a tournament.
DEF: To rank tournament players or teams on the basis of their demonstrated or estimated abilities.
French (Sports de raquette)
semer [correct]
DEF: Organiser les matches de tournoi de façon à ce que les meilleurs joueurs ne jouent les uns contre les autres qu'aux rondes finales.
DEF: Classer les joueurs choisis pour participer à un tournoi selon leurs performances passées, leurs habiletés et leur classement actuel.