English (General Vocabulary)
serial [correct]; ser [correct]
OBS: serial; ser: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
série [correct, nom féminin]; sér [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: série; sér : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.