English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Custom Set [correct]
DEF: The name of the Specimen Set between 1971 and 1981. One of the two seven-coin sets introduced in 1971 by the Royal Canadian Mint (the other being the Prestige Set), it contained two one-cent pieces as well as a five-, ten-, twenty-five-, and fifty-cent pieces and a nickel dollar. The extra coin displayed the obverse (head side). First singly-struck, then double-struck after 1977, the coins were housed in a leather-covered rectangular case. In 1981, the "Custom Set" was renamed the "Specimen Set" and became a six-coin set once, with the appearance of capsules and newly designed cases, it became possible to see the obverse and reverse of coins without manipulating them.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
série «à façon» [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; ensemble «à façon» [correct]
DEF: Nom de l'ensemble spécimen entre 1971 et 1981. L'un des deux nouveaux ensembles de sept pièces présentés en 1971 par la Monnaie royale canadienne, il comprenait deux pièces de un cent, et des pièces de cinq, dix, vingt-cinq et cinquante cents, de même qu'un dollar en nickel. La pièce supplémentaire servait à montrer l'avers (le côté face) de la pièce. Frappées une fois, les pièces étaient présentées dans un écrin rectangulaire recouvert de cuir.
OBS: Comme ce groupe de pièces n'est pas une série mais un ensemble, on dirait aujourd'hui «ensemble "à façon"».
OBS: Ensemble à façon : appellation qui aurait cours aujourd'hui.