English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
concrete canister [correct]; concrete silo; concrete storage canister [proposition]; concrete storage silo [proposition]
CONT: An alternative to water storage is above-ground storage in large concrete canisters developed by researchers at AECL's Whiteshell Nuclear Research Establishment near Pinawa, Manitoba. These canisters are fortified with two sealed inner steel liners and cooled by convection.
CONT: Finland has ... proposed a design based on the large cavern concept. This conceptual configuration consists of large vertical disposal caverns in which concrete silos would be built. The silos are lined with steel and/or shotcrete.
CONT: The repository will consist of concrete silos each having a holding capacity of 15000 m³. Concrete silos (53 m in height) are to be constructed inside rock caverns and are subdivided into vertical cells which will be filled from the top and covered with a layer of concrete.
OBS: See also "modular concrete canister (disposal) (facility)".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
silo en béton [correct, nom masculin]; silo de stockage en béton [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Une solution de rechange au stockage en piscine est le stockage en surface dans des silos en béton, renforcés par deux seaux d'étanchéité et refroidis par convection, mis au point par les chercheurs de l'Établissement de recherches nucléaires de Whiteshell.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
contenedor de concreto [correct, nom masculin]; tanque de concreto [correct, nom masculin]; tambor de almacenamiento [correct, nom masculin]; silo de almacenamiento de concreto [proposition, nom masculin]; cajón de almacenamiento de concreto [proposition, nom masculin]; cápsula de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]