English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
modular concrete canister [correct]; modular concrete silo [proposition]
CONT: Modular concrete canister disposal. Figure 11 shows the canister disposal option. Its main characteristics are that: . wastes are placed in concrete canisters that can then be placed either in shallow, below-grade trenches or above grade on a concrete pad; . there is a shallow earthen cover over the waste trenches containing the canisters (earth or soil may be mounded over the canisters in the above-ground version); . structural stability is provided by each canister; . the structure is modular in nature; and . safety may be enhanced in future by additional engineered barriers.
CONT: Quadricells - These are aboveground structures consisting of four cells in double-walled concrete. They are used primarily to store resins and occasionally to store highly active core components. These can be viewed as aboveground modular concrete canisters.
OBS: See also "modular concrete canister disposal (facility), "storage canister" and "concrete canister".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
silo de stockage modulaire en béton [proposition, nom masculin]; conteneur modulaire en béton [nom masculin]