English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Ramsar site [correct]
CONT: Canada has 24% of the world's wetlands. Wetlands of international significance, termed Ramsar Sites, of which there are 30 in Canada, encompass 130,000 km2 - the largest total area of Ramsar Sites of any country in the world.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
site RAMSAR [nom masculin]
CONT: Enfin, 24 % des milieux humides de la planète sont situés au Canada. Le Canada compte 30 sites RAMSAR, occupant une surface totale de 130 000 km², ce qui fait du Canada le pays qui possède la plus grande part de ces milieux humides d'importance internationale.