English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Missiles and Rockets)
missile-launching submarine [correct]; missile-firing submarine [correct]; missile submarine; launcher submarine
CONT: At the time of the Cuban crisis Canadian and US naval authorities believed the Soviets would deploy missile-firing submarines in a strategic role.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Missiles et roquettes)
sous-marin lance-missiles [correct, nom masculin]; sous‑marin lanceur d'engins [correct, nom masculin]; SLE [correct, nom masculin]; SMLE [correct, nom masculin]; SLE; sous-marin lance-engins [nom masculin]; SMLE [nom masculin]; SMLE