English (Road Construction Materials; Cement Industry)
soil bitumen
OBS: for mixtures of silt-clay soils and bitumen, called --, stabilization is provided primarily by protecting the soil from the effects of water, an action called waterproofing.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Cimenterie)
sol bitume; sol stabilisé au bitume; sol-bitume
OBS: [on] divise les -- en deux groupes selon qu'ils sont stabilisés avec un goudron ou un cut-back ou bien avec une émulsion. [aussi appelé sol stabilisé au bitume p.45, sol-bitume TECIC 69 604-3]