English (Scientific Research Equipment)
molecular probe [correct]
CONT: ... the polymer matrix provides the enzyme with a microenvironment which may differ in many respects (e.g. pH, substrate concentration) from the solvent in which the immobilized enzyme is suspended.... An interesting proposed analytical application is the use of enzymes as "molecular probes" for determining the microenvironment of supports (water-soluble or water-insoluble). Because an immobilized enzyme will behave in accordance with its local environment, a determination of specific enzymic properties (usually activity) can reveal the nature of its immediate environment.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
sonde moléculaire [correct, nom féminin]