English (Personality Development)
concrete operation [correct]
CONT: In his theory of the development of intelligence in stages, Piaget distinguishes four different periods of development relative to the forms of organization of cognitive structures, and passing organically into one another: the periods of (a) sensorimotor intelligence, (b) preoperational representation, (c) concrete operations and (d) formal operations. ... At about the age of 7, thinking loses its egocentric and unilaterally centered character and, at the stage of "concrete operations" (7-11 years) reaches a mobile state of balance marked by a system of now reversible coordinated transformations.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
opération concrète [correct]
CONT: Selon ce dernier auteur [Piaget], on peut distinguer cinq étapes principales dans le développement intellectuel de l'enfant; 1- une période sensori-motrice (...) 2- une période préopératoire (...) 3- une époque intuitive (...) 4- une période dite des opérations concrètes (de huit à onze-douze ans), où, malgré l'acquisition des notions de classe, de série, de nombre, de causalité, la pensée reste liée au concret; 5- le stade de la logique adulte, dite des opérations formelles ou propositionnelles (...)