English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
statistician [correct]
DEF: A person in charge of keeping the registry of performances in a given sport or for a team, a league, an organization, or a sports event (Games, a championship, a competition, etc.).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
statisticien [correct, nom masculin]; statisticienne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne chargée de tenir les registres des performances dans un sport donné ou pour une équipe, une ligue, un organisme, ou un événement sportif (Jeux, championnat, compétition, etc.).