English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
stipulation [correct]
DEF: (A) formulated term or condition of a contract or agreement. (Oxford, 1933)
OBS: Whether a stipulation in a contract of sale is a condition or a warranty depends in each case on the construction of the contract, and a stipulation may be a condition, though called a warranty in the contract. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 341)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
stipulation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme désigne une clause ou condition incluse dans une convention à la demande spécifique d'une partie.
OBS: stipulation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).