English (Air Pollution; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Mathematical Geography)
spatial pattern [correct]; geographic pattern [correct]
CONT: Additional information on both spatial (geographic) and temporal patterns in the chemical alteration of rainfall and snowfall will be presented in the Phase II report ... Also shown was a geographic pattern of decreasing sulphate loadings to the east and north, which was consistent with an assumption of long-distance transport of pollutants from urban centres.
French (Pollution de l'air; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Géographie mathématique)
profil spatial [correct, nom masculin]; structure spatiale [correct, nom féminin]; configuration spatiale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il a été démontré que les concentrations en acides des aérosols sont plus élevées que celles provenant de processus naturels. On les observe tout particulièrement à l'est des États-Unis où les concentrations maximales correspondent aux zones d'émissions maximales [...] Il en résulte, par conséquent, une extrême variabilité dans le dépôt d'acidité pour chaque événement précis de précipitation, pour l'ensemble, il en résulte un profil spatial moyen.