English (Census)
census subdivision - previous census [correct]
DEF: ... the census subdivisions as of January 1, 2006 ...
CONT: The boundaries and names of census subdivisions (municipalities) can change from one census to the next because of annexations, dissolutions and incorporations. These changes can result in fewer, larger census subdivisions and historical data analyses becoming more complex. The concept of "census subdivision - previous census" was established to provide a means of tabulating current census data according to census subdivisions as they were delineated for the previous census.
French (Recensement)
subdivision de recensement - recensement précédent [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] subdivisions de recensement en vigueur au 1er janvier 2006 [...]
CONT: Il est possible que les limites et les noms des subdivisions de recensement (municipalités) soient modifiés d'un recensement à un autre par suite d'annexions, de dissolutions et de constitutions. Ces changements peuvent se traduire par une diminution du nombre de subdivisions de recensement et une augmentation de la taille de celles-ci rendant plus complexes les analyses de données historiques. Le concept de «subdivision de recensement – recensement précédent» a été créé pour permettre la totalisation des données du recensement actuel selon les subdivisions de recensement telles qu'elles étaient délimitées au recensement précédent.