English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
draw [verbe]
CONT: The settled sludge is drawn evenly from the bottom of the settling tank over the whole length of the plant, through convergent collecting ducts ... each fitted with an adjustable air-lift ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
sucer [correct]
CONT: Les boues décantées sont sucées au fond du clarificateur, de façon uniforme et sur toute la longueur de l'ouvrage, par des gaines de reprise convergentes accolées [...] équipées chacune d'un air-lift réglable [...]