English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
classification creep [correct]
CONT: (...) to obtain a pay increase for a meritorious employee, the [classification] system obliges management to present the case (...) as a classification case based on a change in the organization's demands (...) The result contributes to "classification creep", an almost inevitable consequence of the use of short salary ranges and the lack of provision for merit pay administration.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
grimpement de la classification; surclassification
CONT: Le "glissement ou grimpement de la classification" est un phénomène bien connu des systèmes de classification (...) surtout dans les systèmes des fonctions publiques.