English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
regression surface
OBS: In the case of three variates, the surface defined by the expectation of Z for X = x and Y = y, as x and y vary, is called "the regression surface of Z on X and Y". When the regression surface is a plane surface, the regression is called "linear". In this case, the coefficient of linear regression of Z on X is the coefficient of x in the equation of the regression plane surface. NOTE - The above definitions may be extended to more than three variates.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
surface de régression
OBS: Dans le cas de trois variables, la surface définie par l'espérance mathématique de Z pour X = x et Y = y, lorsque x et y varient, s'appelle «surface de régression de Z en X et Y». Lorsque la surface de régression est un plan, la régression est dite «linéaire». Dans ce cas, le coefficient de régression linéaire partielle de Z par rapport à X est le coefficient de x dans l'équation du plan de régression. NOTE - Les définitions ci-dessus s'étendent à plus de trois variables.
Spanish (Estadística; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
superficie de regresión [nom féminin]