English (Emergency Management)
surveillance [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An activity that involves observing a situation likely to lead to a disaster or incident with sustained attention in order to maintain control.
OBS: surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
surveillance [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Activité consistant à observer de façon soutenue une situation susceptible d’entraînerune catastrophe ou un incident, afin d'exercer un contrôle sur la situation.
OBS: surveillance : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.