English (Software; Education (General))
end [correct, verbe]
CONT: When to End a Lesson. A tutorial may be ended either temporarily, such as when the student must leave but intends to return later, or permanently, when all required parts have been completed. ... Ending a lesson does not mean that the student must leave the lesson. Rather, it means that the student has completed all the requirements of the program and probably should go on to something new.
OBS: See also "temporary ending."
French (Logiciels; Pédagogie (Généralités))
suspendre [correct]
CONT: Si le logiciel s'utilise en plusieurs étapes consécutives, il se révèle nécessaire d'offrir à l'élève la possibilité de suspendre temporairement l'exécution du logiciel ou de sortir du logiciel en tout temps et de revenir à la dernière situation d'apprentissage.