English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
step-by-step automatic system [correct]
DEF: An automatic telephone system in which the selectors are actuated consecutively, i.e. step by step, by successive trains of controlling pulses.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
système automatique pas à pas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système automatique de commutation téléphonique dans lequel les sélecteurs sont actionnés pas à pas par des trains successifs d'impulsions de commande.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema automatico paso a paso [correct]; sistema paso a paso [nom masculin, Mexique]
DEF: Sistema telefónico automático en el que los selectores son accionados consecutivamente, es decir, paso a paso, por sucesivos trenes de impulsos de control.