English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
system of rectangular co-ordinates [correct]; rectangular coordinate system [correct]; rectangular Cartesian co-ordinate system [correct]
CONT: Basically, charts are drawn according to the system of rectangular co-ordinates. Rectangular co-ordinates are based on two straight reference lines perpendicular to each other in a plane (...) The horizontal line is usually referred to as the X-axis, or the abscissa, whereas the vertical line is referred to as the Y-axis, or the ordinate. The two lines divide the plane into four parts called quadrants (...) The point of intersection of the two lines is called the origin, or zero point. Scales are labeled along the two axes, beginning at the point of origin. The abscissas (...) to the right of the origin are conventionally designated as positive, whereas those to the left of the origin are negative. The ordinates (...) above the origin are positive, and those below the origin are negative. Any point on the plane may refer to two values according to the two scales.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
système de coordonnées rectangulaires [correct]
CONT: La base de la représentation [graphique] est un système de coordonnées par rapport auquel on situe les points et les lignes. Le plus employé est le système de coordonnées rectangulaires ou (...) cartésiennes. Les points sont repérés par rapport à deux axes, l'un horizontal, dit des abscisses, l'autre vertical, dit des ordonnées. Le point 0 où ils se coupent est l'origine à partir de laquelle on compte les grandeurs positivement vers le haut et vers la droite, négativement vers le bas et vers la gauche.