English (Geochemistry; Energy Transformation)
open system [correct]
DEF: A chemical system in which, during the process under consideration, material is either added or removed.
French (Géochimie; Transformation de l'énergie)
système ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: On dira que le système est «ouvert» lorsqu'il échange à la fois énergie et matière [avec le milieu extérieur].