English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
gilling machine
OBS: this [gilling] continues the combing-out process, and finally forms the fibre into a sliver. (...) The -- contains a number of moving belts which are fitted with rows of sharp needles.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
étaleuse; table inclinée
OBS: après le cycle des peignes, le cordon de filasse affinée est placé (...) sur une --, ou --, formée d'une série sans fin de barrettes transversales à pointes ou gills.