English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating))
drum dryer [correct]
CONT: Drum drying consists of applying a liquid material, solution, slurry, or paste to a revolving heated metal drum, which conducts heat to the wet film to evaporate the water during a partial revolution of the drum. Drum dryers may be designated by type as atmospheric double-drum, atmospheric single-drum, ... vacuum single drum ...
OBS: Drum dryers are indirect continuous type dryers.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage))
tambour séchoir [proposition, nom masculin]; tambour sécheur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] séchoir pour produits liquides ou pâteux. La partie inférieure du tambour plonge dans un bac contenant le corps humide qui adhère à la surface et qui est débâché par une raclette lorsqu'une rotation complète est achevée.