English (Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sieve [correct, verbe]
OBS: Sieving is the term usually applied to describe the operation of screening when using a screen (sieve) of relatively small area, particularly a screen used in the laboratory for test purposes.
French (Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
tamiser [correct]
OBS: Le tamisage est un terme employé habituellement pour décrire l'opération de criblage lorsqu'on utilise un crible (tamis) de surface relativement faible, en particulier un crible employé au laboratoire pour des essais.