English (Internet and Telematics)
production technique for a website [correct, voir observation]; production technique for a Web site [correct]
CONT: Production techniques for a Web site, including storyboard development, server and firewall developments, directory structure design, document analysis and site analysis (to maintain logical site organization), programming (including hyper text mark-up language (HTML) codes), Web server site maintenance and other technical requirements.
OBS: production technique for a website: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
technique de production pour un site Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Connaissance des techniques de production pour un site Web, y compris l'élaboration de scénarios-maquettes et la technologie des serveurs et des coupe-feu. Connaissance de la conception de la structure des répertoires, de l'analyse de documents et de l'analyse de sites (pour conserver une organisation logique du site), de la programmation (y compris les codes du langage de balisage hypertexte (HTML)), de la maintenance du serveur Web et d'autres exigences techniques.
OBS: technique de production pour un site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.