English (Telecommunications)
electrical communications
OBS: --the science and technology by which information is collected from an originating source, transformed into electric currents or fields, transmitted over electrical networks or through space (...) and reconverted
French (Télécommunications)
télécommunications
OBS: --toute transmission, émission ou réception de signes, de signaux, d'écrits, d'images, de sons ou de renseignements de toute nature, par fil, radio-électricité ou autres systèmes électromagnétiques.