English (Construction of Boreholes (Mining); Mineshaft Sinking; Geology)
soft ground [correct]
DEF: Soil that does not stand well and requires heavy timbering, such as that about an underground opening.
French (Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines); Fonçage des puits de mines; Géologie)
terrain mou [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terrain pesant [ou] roche au-dessus des excavations qui ne se tient pas très bien et qui requiert beaucoup de boisage.