English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Recruiting of Personnel)
mechanical aptitude test [correct]
OBS: Used in personnel selection, etc. to test ability to understand how movement can be transmitted mechanically ... Examples of mechanical aptitude tests include the mechanical comprehension tests, the Morrisby mechanical ability test, and the Vincent mechanical diagrams test.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Recrutement du personnel)
test d'aptitudes mécaniques [correct, nom masculin]