English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
long-horned grasshoppers [correct, pluriel]; katydids [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Long-horned grasshoppers have very long thin antennae. Most are cryptically colored (blend in with foliage), are active at night and are noisy.
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Orthoptera.
OBS: The names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sauterelles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; tettigoniidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des orthoptères.
OBS: On confond souvent les termes «criquets» et «sauterelles». Cette confusion vient peut-être du fait qu'en anglais les criquets (Acrididae) sont aussi désignés par le terme «grasshoppers».
OBS: Les noms de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «l'Asteraceae est [...]».