English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
obdurate [correct]; obstinate [correct]; stubborn [correct]; pig-headed [correct, familier]
CONT: People may be stubborn by disposition, showing this quality in most of their behaviour and in most situations, but may be obstinate in a particular instance . . . Pigheaded usually suggests obstinate stupidity.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
entêté [correct, adjectif]; obstiné [correct]; buté [correct]; tétu [correct]