English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
construction fabric [correct]
CONT: Overview of Construction Fabric Uses. The use of natural fabrics in the construction industry probably occurred decades (or centuries) ago when some innovative individual with the idea of strengthening the material, decided to embed it within soil. The concept of embedding straw and branches in clay could even be considered to fall within this category. ... The year 1977 was particularly significant because of a conference in Paris ... . The Conference organized sessions along the following topics areas: Fabrics at the subsoil-construction material interface (road, railways, etc.). Fabrics at the subsoil-construction material interface (earth fills). Multilayer soil-fabric systems. Mechanisms of soil-fabric interaction. Functioning of fabrics, including filters. Drainage. Consolidation.
CONT: Once a construction fabric is made nonpervious an entirely new spectrum of construction uses emerges. These uses can be categorized in the following areas: Air-supported and tension structures. Water-filled structures. Self-sustaining structures. Such applications can occur above ground, below ground, or in water.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
textile de construction [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Construction: ensemble des techniques qui permettent de bâtir; secteur d'activité dont l'objet est de bâtir (...)