English (General Vocabulary)
domino theory [correct]
DEF: the theory that if one act or event isallowed to take place a succession of similar acts or events will follow.
OBS: See "domino effect".
French (Vocabulaire général)
théorie des dominos [nom féminin]; théorie de la réaction en chaîne [nom féminin]; théorie des effets en cascade [nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «réaction en chaîne» et «effets en cascade».