English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
dipping thermometer [correct]; immersion thermometer [voir observation]
OBS: For accurate work these thermometers must be used in their intended manner. They may be designed to have all of the bulb and liquid column at the temperature to be measured (total immersion), all of the bulb and a specified portion of the column (partial immersion), or the entire thermometer (complete immersion).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
thermomètre à immersion [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour le mesurage d'une température d'un milieu à l'aide de thermomètre à dilatation de liquide dans une gaine de verre, on emploie les méthodes suivantes: (...) immersion partielle (...) immersion totale (...) immersion complète (...)