English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
shear [correct, verbe]
DEF: --to clip, cut, even off or sever from something; shearing of sheep and the removal of protruding or superfluous fibers from cloths are examples.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tondre [correct]; raser [correct]
DEF: --couper de près les poils d'une étoffe pour la rendre lisse et unie.