English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
totem [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Sometimes the term "totem" is used elliptically in place of "totem pole". "Totem pole " should be reserved to denote a pole or pillar carved and painted with a series of totemic symbols representing family lineage and often mythical or historical incidents; conversely, "totem" should be reserved to denote an object (as an animal or plant) serving as the emblem of a family or clan, or at the very most, a carved or painted representation of such an object.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
totem [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Animal (quelquefois végétal, est très rarement chose) considéré comme l'ancêtre et par suite le protecteur d'un clan, objet de tabous et de devoirs particulier; représentation de l'animal choisi pour totem.
PHR: totem personnel