English (Oil Drilling)
tag [correct, verbe]
DEF: To touch an object downhole with the drill stem ...
CONT: To tag bottom (of the hole) or to tag the top of the fish.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
toucher [correct]
CONT: Toucher le fond pendant la descente d'une garniture de forage dans le puits.