English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Plant and Crop Production)
confection sunflower [correct]; confectionery sunflower [correct]; confectionary sunflower [correct]; non-oil sunflower [correct]; non-oilseed sunflower [correct]
CONT: Confection sunflowers produce seeds that are large gray and black striped seeds that are sold for snacks. They are sold either in the shell, roasted or salted, or shelled for salads and baking.
OBS: confection sunflower; confectionery sunflower; confectionary sunflower; non-oil sunflower; non-oilseed sunflower: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Cultures (Agriculture))
tournesol non oléagineux [correct, nom masculin]; tournesol de confiserie [correct, nom masculin]