English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
knowledge-based machine translation [correct]; KBMT [correct]; knowledge-based MT [correct]
CONT: The core componants of a KBMT are the [knowledge base] and the inference mechanisms. Developping relevant knowledge bases or resources (including dictionaries of grammatical and semantic rules, specialized dictionaries or glossaries, term banks, translation memories, aligned parallel corpora, world models, etc.) is expected to improve the accuracy of [machine translation] output.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
traduction automatique à base de connaissances [correct, nom féminin]; TABC [correct, nom féminin]; TA à base de connaissances [correct, nom féminin]; TABC [correct, nom féminin]; TABC
CONT: La TA à base de connaissances (TABC) se fonde sur les outils de la [traduction automatique à base de règles] et sur des bases de connaissances tandis que la TA à base d'exemples (TABE) associe des corpus de segments alignés, des modèles de traduction, aux méthodes traditionnelles de la TABR.