English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
condition [correct, verbe]
DEF: To treat drilling mud with additives to give it the desired properties; sometimes applied to treatment of water for use in boilers, in drilling operations, etc.
CONT: To condition and circulate mud refers to the fact that it is necessary to circulate the mud through the mud system while conditioning with additives to distribute the additives uniformly throughout all the mud in the system.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
conditionner [correct]; traiter [correct]
CONT: Pour pouvoir contrôler en permanence la pression durant tout le forage, un avant-trou [...] fut foré. Ce qui a permis de vérifier la direction du forage, mais surtout de conditionner la boue de forage en l'alourdissant au maximum.
PHR: Conditionner les boues.
PHR: Traiter les boues de forage.