English (Financial Institutions)
in transit [correct]
DEF: Said of items (... bank notes, coins, etc.) which have left one institution, but have not yet been received by the destinee.
French (Institutions financières)
en transit [correct]
OBS: pièces de monnaie, billets de banque.