English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspension span [correct]; suspended span [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Suspension bridges ... There are two variations of this type of bridge ... The second variation is to be found in San Francisco's ... Bay bridge, which includes two 700-m. suspension spans end to end. Here the two pairs of stays on the adjoining ends of the suspension spans are fixed to a common anchorage.
OBS: Note that the term suspended span is also used when speaking of Cantilever bridges but with a slightly different meaning.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée suspendue [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Ponts suspendus (...) Ils comportent en général une seule ou trois travées suspendues : dans ce dernier cas le rapport des portées des travées centrale et extrêmes est en général égal à 3.
OBS: Noter qu'on utilise le même terme en parlant des ponts cantilevers; le mode de suspension est toutefois différent.