English (Brewing and Malting; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
steep [correct, verbe]
DEF: The process of soaking specialty grains in water in order to soften it and to extract its sugars.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
tremper [correct, verbe]; mouiller [correct, verbe]
OBS: Termes utilisés en brasserie lors du trempage.