English (Probability (Statistics); Mathematics)
sigma-algebra [correct]
DEF: A collection of sets that satisfy certain properties with respect to their union.
OBS: Intuitively, the collection must include any result of complementations, union, and intersections of its elements. The effect is to define properties of a collection of sets such that one can define probability on them in a consistent way.
OBS: The word "sigma" is usually replaced by the Greek symbol.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques)
tribu [correct, nom féminin]; sigma-algèbre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: D'après un professeur de mathématiques spécialisé en théorie des probabilités (à l'Université d'Ottawa), «tribu» est le terme le plus usité en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Le plus souvent, le mot «sigma» est remplacé par le symbole grec.