English (Ship's Organization (Military))
third engineer [correct]
OBS: third engineer: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire))
troisième ingénieur-mécanicien [correct, nom masculin]; troisième mécanicien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: troisième mécanicien : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.