English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
water tube [correct]; watertube [correct]; water-tube [correct]
CONT: Steel boilers are fabricated into one assembly of a given size and rating, usually by welding. The heat exchange surface past the firebox usually is an assembly of vertical, horizontal, or slanted tubes. The tubes may be firetube (flue gas inside, heated fluid outside) or watertube (fluid inside).
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
tube d'eau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) chacun des tubes dans lesquels circule l'eau dans une chaudière.
CONT: (...) les chaudières à tubes d'eau (...) sont constituées d'un faisceau de tubes de petit diamètre où circule un mélange d'eau et de vapeur, chauffé par convection ou rayonnement par les gaz de combustion.