English (Heat (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure; Heating)
therm [correct]
DEF: Unit of nergy defined as 10 (superscript "5") British thermal unit, no longer in scientific use.
CONT: A therm is 100,000 Btu. It is used in heating calculations which involve large heat loads.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chauffage)
unité thermale [voir observation]
OBS: Selon le Nouveau Dictionnaire international du froid, cette notion n'existe pas en français et il n'y a donc pas d'équivalent dans cette langue.